Escape (2024)

Escape (2024)

Click to manage book marks

Other name: 탈주 Talju Побег

Director: Lee Jong Pil [이종필]

Country: Korean

Status: Upcoming

Released: 2024

Genre: Action, Drama, Military

Airs: Jul 03, 2024

Description:

Military camp nearby the DMZ of a divided land, where South is the land of freedom, and the opposite side is land of repression. Sergeant Kyu Nam, who has been planning an escape to the South for a long time, gets caught while stopping a common soldier, Dong Hyuk, from escaping. At risk of execution, State Security Department Major Hyun Sang recognizes Kyu Nam from childhood. Instead of accusing him, Hyun Sang decides to make Kyu Nam a hero who caught a deserter. Hyun Sang, therefore, has succeeded in securing his performance records by saving Kyu Nam’s life.

Nevertheless, Kyu Nam wants to live his life by his own will, not the government’s commands. He never gives up on crossing the border. On the other hand, Hyun Sang desperately stops Kyu Nam to protect his life, which has been built by giving up his dream.

(Source: Plus M)

Tags: Starting Over, Defector Male Lead, North Korean Male Lead, Soldier Male Lead, Desertion (Vote or add tags)

Duration: 1 hr. 36 min.

Country:South Korea

Aired: Jul 3, 2024

Content Rating: 13+ - Teens 13 or older

Cast Stars
Escape (2024) trailer:
Comments
Comments
Follow us on
We moved to Dramanice.la, please bookmark new link. Thank you!